Advertisement
This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 12 °C Wednesday 8 April, 2020

#factcheck

# factcheck - Sunday 5 April, 2020

# factcheck - Saturday 4 April, 2020

Debunked: No, Queen Elizabeth has not been diagnosed with coronavirus

A post on Instagram claiming that Queen Elizabeth has coronavirus is untrue.

Spot any potentially false posts on Facebook? Let us know and we'll factcheck them

TheJournal.ie is debunking some of the many rumours going around about coronavirus.

# factcheck - Friday 3 April, 2020

Debunked: The risk of carrying coronavirus into your home on your shoes is extremely low

Could you carry coronavirus into your home on your shoes? It’s low risk.

# factcheck - Wednesday 1 April, 2020

Debunked: No, Leo Varadkar is not telling people to avoid using the Houseparty video messaging app

An image purporting to show the Taoiseach warning people not to use the app has been shared on social media in recent days.

# factcheck - Tuesday 31 March, 2020

Debunked: No, the army isn't patrolling all the cities, towns and villages in Ireland because of Covid-19

There is a lot of misinformation about what is actually involved in Ireland’s Covid-19 measures.

Debunked: No, leaving onions around your home won't 'catch' the coronavirus

False claims on Facebook suggest that onions are able to absorb germs.

# factcheck - Monday 30 March, 2020

Debunked: That WhatsApp message with health tips from a doctor in China is false and misleading

A message claiming to be from a friend’s uncle who works in a hospital in China has been circulating lately.

# factcheck - Thursday 26 March, 2020

Debunked: No, drinking tea is not a cure for Covid-19

False claims being shared on WhatsApp claim that drinking tea can stop the coronavirus.

# factcheck - Wednesday 25 March, 2020

Debunked: No, GPs aren't giving out 'rescue packs' en masse to asthma and COPD sufferers

A message that is being shared in WhatsApp groups and on social media contains medical advice that is “not safe” according to one GP.

# factcheck - Friday 20 March, 2020

TheJournal.ie has joined a worldwide project of factcheckers debunking claims about Covid-19

We’ll now have access to hundreds of factchecks by other international newsrooms.

# factcheck - Wednesday 18 March, 2020

Debunked: Despite what those WhatsApp messages predicted, the country has not gone into lockdown in the past two days

The Defence Forces have been very busy – but they’re not patrolling the streets.

Debunked: No, gardaí did not ask off-licences to open late on St Patrick's Day to stop house parties

The claim was made on social media yesterday, but it isn’t true.

# factcheck - Sunday 15 March, 2020

Debunked: No, four young people are not in a serious condition in CUH after taking non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory drugs

The clinical lead for the HSE told TheJournal.ie that such false stories harm our collective action to fight this virus.

# factcheck - Friday 13 March, 2020

Debunked: No, the HSE is not telling people to stockpile food, despite what this WhatsApp message says

The rumour has been doing the rounds on WhatsApp in Ireland today.

Got any messages on WhatsApp about coronavirus that sound untrue? Send it to us and we'll check it out

TheJournal.ie is debunking some of the many rumours going around about coronavirus.

Debunked: 'No substance whatsoever' to WhatsApp voicenote claiming Ireland is going into 'Status Red' lockdown

The Defence Forces has dismissed the widely-shared message as “irresponsible”.

# factcheck - Thursday 12 March, 2020

FactCheck: No, drinking water every 15 minutes will not protect you from getting the coronavirus

That information you’ve heard about drinking water every 15 minutes to protect yourself from Covid-19.

# factcheck - Tuesday 10 March, 2020

Debunked: Department of Education says as of now, it is not ordering all schools to close

Rumours were circulating on WhatsApp and on social media today that all schools nationwide are to be closed.

# factcheck - Friday 6 March, 2020

An image being shared on social media naming schools closing due to Covid-19 is fake: here's why

The image has been circulating following the confirmation of four cases of the virus in Clare.

# factcheck - Tuesday 3 March, 2020

Yes, it's safe to receive a package from China. No, there are no media blackouts: Exploding myths about Covid-19

There are a few common misconceptions around the coronavirus. Here, we take some of them head on.

# factcheck - Friday 28 February, 2020

Why those messages you're getting on WhatsApp about coronavirus cases in Ireland are (probably) not true

That WhatsApp message you got might sound believable – but check it out for yourself before sharing it.

# factcheck - Friday 14 February, 2020

FactCheck: Will the government spend more on HAP than on new social housing this year?

Sinn Féin’s housing spokesman Eoin O Broin made the claim on television this week – but is he right?

# factcheck - Friday 7 February, 2020

Factcheck: Will an increase in carbon tax make people in Ireland poorer?

The claim is contained in Sinn Féin’s election manifesto.

Factchecking the election: Here's how we ranked all the claims made by politicians over the last four weeks

We’ve been keeping an eye on the campaign over the last four weeks to sort out the facts from the waffle.

FactCheck: Is Ireland responsible for just 0.000012% of the world's carbon emissions?

Reducing CO2 emissions is seen as key to resolving the climate crisis – but how much carbon does Ireland produce?

# factcheck - Thursday 6 February, 2020

FactCheck: No, British English isn't being replaced with Irish English as the EU's working language

A satirical article from Luxembourg has been shared thousands of times.

# factcheck - Wednesday 5 February, 2020

FactCheck: Are there really 20,000 homeless people in Northern Ireland?

The way statistics on homelessness are compiled are completely different in the two jurisdictions.

# factcheck - Sunday 2 February, 2020

Factfind: How many adults under 30 are still living at home with their parents?

Election candidates have been talking about their plight during the campaign – how big an issue is it?

# factcheck - Saturday 1 February, 2020

FactCheck: Was the FAI's rescue package from the government a 'bailout'?

Shane Ross insisted the €20m package is not a bailout – but is he right?

# factcheck - Friday 31 January, 2020

FactCheck: The claims from the final party leaders' debate of this year's election campaign

We looked at more of the claims made during last night’s last leaders debate.

# factcheck - Wednesday 29 January, 2020

Factcheck: Does the average person working full-time in Ireland earn €47,000 a year?

The claim was made by Taoiseach Leo Varadkar during Monday night’s debate.

# factcheck - Tuesday 28 January, 2020

FactCheck: The claims about Fine Gael's record on the housing crisis made during last night's debate

Several claims were made about housing supply and homelessness last night. We’ve looked at the main ones.

# factcheck - Thursday 23 January, 2020

FactCheck: The claims made by Leo Varadkar and Micheál Martin in the first leaders' debate

Leo Varadkar and Micheál Martin clashed last night in a debate on Virgin Media One. We’ve looked at the main claims.

# factcheck - Tuesday 21 January, 2020

FactCheck: Are there 1,000 more GPs in Ireland than five years ago?

Minister Regina Doherty made the claim during a recent interview.

# factcheck - Saturday 18 January, 2020

FactCheck: Has Fine Gael's Regina Doherty ensured waiting staff are legally entitled to 100% of their tips?

The claim was criticised by Sinn Féin who called it “false and misleading”.

# factcheck - Thursday 16 January, 2020

FactCheck: Did Paschal Donohoe meet any individual insurance company in the midst of the insurance crisis?

Minister of State Michael D’Arcy said Minister Donohoe has met with the firms, Michael McGrath says he was told otherwise – but who is right?

# factcheck - Wednesday 8 January, 2020

FactCheck: Does this image show an Iranian ballistic missile launch?

Iran launched missile attacks on military bases housing US troops last night – but was this one of the missiles?

1 2 3 4 5