Advertisement

Readers like you keep news free for everyone.

More than 5,000 readers have already pitched in to keep free access to The Journal.

For the price of one cup of coffee each week you can help keep paywalls away.

Support us today
Not now
Monday 30 January 2023 Dublin: 8°C
Julien Behal/PA Wire
# GE11
The Half Hour Fix: 1.30am
EVERY HOUR – on the half hour – TheJournal.ie brings you your fix of election tallies, predictions and results. Here’s how the winners and losers of GE11 are playing out so far.

EVERY HOUR – on the half hour – TheJournal.ie brings you your fix of election tallies, predictions and results. Here’s how the winners and losers of GE11 are playing out so far.

WINNERS

  • Joe McHugh – the Fine Gael candidate has been elected in Donegal North East.
  • Martin Ferris – who was elected to Kerry North-West Limerick for Sinn Féin.
  • Arthur Spring – who has taken a seat in Kerry North-West Limerick for Labour.
  • Tom Barry – who was elected on the seventh count in Cork East for Fine Gael.
  • Sandra McLellan – the Sinn Féin candidates was also elected in Cork East.
  • Eoghan Murphy - who was elected in Dublin South East for Fine Gael.
  • Peadar Tóibín – who was elected in Meath West for Sinn Féin.
  • Eric Byrne – who took a seat in Dublin South Central for Labour.
  • Pat Breen – the Fine Gael candidate has taken a seat in Clare, on the 11th count.
  • Michael McNamara – who has been elected for Labour in Clare.
  • Jim Daly – who was elected for Fine Gael in Cork South West.
  • Maureen O’Sullivan – who, as an Independent candidate, has taken a seat in Dublin Central.
  • Kevin Humphreys – who beat Fianna Fáil’s Chris Andrews to take the fourth and final Dublin South East seat for the Labour Party.

LOSERS

  • Dan Boyle – the Green Party candidate has been eliminated in Cork South Central.
  • A good night’s sleep – for people closely following (or involved in) the count, as it rolls over into Sunday morning in over a dozen constituencies.