Advertisement
#Open journalism No news is bad news

Your contributions will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you

Support The Journal
Dublin: 16°C Tuesday 22 September 2020

#debunked

# debunked - Tuesday 16 June, 2020

Debunked: No, contact tracing apps have not been installed on every Android phone

The Department of Health confirms that the tracing app won’t be made mandatory.

# debunked - Friday 12 June, 2020

Debunked: It's false to claim that fewer than 100 people have died directly from Covid-19

Over 1,600 people with Covid-19 have died in Ireland.

# debunked - Thursday 11 June, 2020

Debunked: No, Leo Varadkar is not going to the Supreme Court to make a coronavirus vaccine mandatory

Claims made in a Facebook post are confirmed to be false by Department of An Taoiseach

# debunked - Friday 5 June, 2020

Debunked: No, "COV 19" was not found inscribed on a circuit board for a 5G mast

The claim was made in a video that has gone viral on social media.

Debunked: No, leaving hand sanitiser in your car during hot weather won’t cause it to catch fire

False claims on Facebook suggests the flammable liquid poses a threat if left in a hot car.

# debunked - Thursday 4 June, 2020

Debunked: No, Italy hasn't discovered that Covid-19 is a bacterium rather than a virus

The Covid-19 disease is caused by a virus, not bacteria.

# debunked - Tuesday 2 June, 2020

Debunked: No, some Penneys stores are not reopening on a trial basis this week

It appears as though misinformation about Penneys reopening is being deliberately shared in a bid to dupe people.

# debunked - Saturday 30 May, 2020

Debunked: No, Anthony Fauci did not say a Covid-19 vaccine must be delivered to people without 'proper studies'

Fauci has been falsely quoted on a number of social media posts.

Debunked: Do European air travel guidelines show there is no need to quarantine visitors from overseas?

Ryanair CEO Michael O’Leary made a number of claims about Covid-19 and air travel on radio this week.

# debunked - Friday 29 May, 2020

Debunked: No, Bill Gates didn't brief the CIA in 2005 about a vaccine to immunise religious fanatics

The hoax video shows a man who has a passing resemblance to Gates – but it’s a hoax.

Debunked: No, Bill Gates, Melinda Gates, Anthony Fauci and the WHO are not being charged with genocide

The false message being shared on Facebook claims they are due to appear before a human rights tribunal next week.

# debunked - Wednesday 27 May, 2020

Debunked: No, Italy does not want to charge Bill Gates with crimes against humanity

The claim has its origins in a speech made by Sara Cunial, a member of the Italian Parliament.

# debunked - Tuesday 26 May, 2020

Debunked: No, Donald Trump did not say he'd run as a Republican because of their 'dumb voters'

A commonly-shared image purporting to be from a 1998 interview with People Magazine is a fake.

# debunked - Friday 22 May, 2020

Debunked: No, the world has not been wrongly treating Covid-19 as pneumonia

A post on Facebook claims that medics should treat Covid-19 as thrombosis, not pneumonia.

Debunked: No, the 'survival rate' for Covid-19 is not above 99.9% Covid19 Facts This post contains videos

Debunked: No, the 'survival rate' for Covid-19 is not above 99.9%

This claim has been going around the internet for the past week.

# debunked - Friday 15 May, 2020

Debunked: No, TheJournal.ie is not closing down

We’re extremely happy to be able to debunk this one.

# debunked - Wednesday 13 May, 2020

Debunked: The viral video Plandemic makes a series of false claims about Covid-19

The 26-minute video was viewed millions of times before social media giants took it down.

# debunked - Tuesday 12 May, 2020

Debunked: No, the government hasn't issued a €350 payment to everyone in the country

Members of the public have been warned about a text scam in recent days.

# debunked - Monday 11 May, 2020

Debunked: No, a Nazi flag was not flown in Belfast on VE day

The picture shared in a Facebook post is real, but it is from July 2015.

# debunked - Saturday 9 May, 2020

Debunked: TheJournal.ie and other outlets are not organising a 'clap for our government' tonight

A fake image on social media claims that media organisations and Fine Gael are calling for people to applaud the government tonight.

# debunked - Thursday 7 May, 2020

Debunked: No, Ireland's golf courses did not reopen on Saturday

A letter claiming to be from Golf Union Ireland stated golf courses were set to reopen on 2 May.

# debunked - Wednesday 6 May, 2020

Debunked: No, this video does not show people having a 'street party' in Dublin last week

A post shared on Facebook claims to show a party taking place in Dublin on 1 May, but the footage is older than that.

# debunked - Tuesday 5 May, 2020

Debunked: No, the British army is not setting up a 'military camp' at Long Kesh prison

A post on Facebook claims that the British army are to set up a ‘military camp’ at the site of the former Maze Prison.

# debunked - Saturday 2 May, 2020

Debunked: No, postural drainage is not an 'easy' way to treat Covid-19 pneumonia

The HSE said routine breathing tests and mobilising are more appropriate for Covid-19 patients than this method.

# debunked - Thursday 30 April, 2020

Debunked: No, researchers did not 'invent' the coronavirus in 2015

Posts speculating about the origin of the virus have been widely shared in recent weeks.

# debunked - Wednesday 29 April, 2020

Debunked: No, this footage does not show NPHET members ignoring social distancing

An image was widely shared on social media after file footage appeared on RTÉ news bulletins.

Debunked: No, this message from a Covid-19 app asking why a person is 20km from home is not real

The false message originated in Australia but is being widely shared here.

# debunked - Tuesday 28 April, 2020

Debunked: No, this image does not show an official government announcement about the lifting of restrictions

This image has been shared widely on WhatsApp recently.

# debunked - Thursday 23 April, 2020

Debunked: No, there wasn't a vaccine for Covid-19 back in 2001

A piece of misinformation being shared widely claims that a vaccine existed 19 years ago. This is untrue.

Debunked: No, Donald Trump didn't tweet he'd 'never let thousands die' in a pandemic back in 2009

The US President says lots of things. But he didn’t say this.

# debunked - Wednesday 22 April, 2020

Debunked: No, WhatsApp isn't about to start charging users to send messages

A message circulating WhatsApp claims that the platform is going to start charging users from “Saturday morning”.

# debunked - Saturday 18 April, 2020

Debunked: Is 2020 really a 'normal' year for deaths from respiratory illnesses?

A post on Facebook claims there are no more deaths ‘than usual’ as a result of Covid-19.

# debunked - Friday 17 April, 2020

Debunked: No, this is not a picture of Bulgarian workers outside a supermarket in Dublin this week

The photo has been widely shared on social media and messaging services.

Debunked: No, Queen Elizabeth's coronavirus speech was not recorded on 5 March

A post on Facebook claiming that Queen Elizabeth’s speech regarding the coronavirus outbreak is untrue.

# debunked - Thursday 16 April, 2020

Debunked: There's no evidence that criminals are dousing facemasks with chemicals so they can rob people

The false message has been shared across Facebook and WhatsApp in Ireland and other countries.

# debunked - Wednesday 15 April, 2020

Debunked: No, this isn't a 'tentative' list of dates the government might start letting things reopen

This message has been circulating today in WhatsApp Groups – the Chief Medical Officer says “no such list exists” right now.

Debunked: No, watered-down mouthwash is not an effective substitute for hand sanitiser

It is also not an effective surface disinfectant.