TheJournal.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 7 °C Wednesday 1 October, 2014

Who is your new local councillor? Here’s a list of everyone elected

A comprehensive list of everyone who has nabbed a seat.

Image: Nicky Ryan/TheJournal.ie

THE VOTES HAVE been cast, the Irish people have had their say, and now the ballots have been counted. 

Below is a comprehensive list of the councillors who have been declared elected in the 137 electoral areas that make up a total of 31 city and county councils in the 26 counties of Ireland.

All seats have now been filled after the final votes were counted in the Ballybay-Clones area of Monaghan, where the election was postponed following the death of a councillor.

ALL 949 ELECTED

Carlow County Council

Carlow

Carlow (10 seats available) – Jennifer Murnane O’Connor (FF), John Pender (FF), John Cassin (SF), Fintan Phelan (FF), Brian O’Donoghue (FG) Jim Deane (SF) Ann Ahern (FF) Fergal Browne (FG) Walter Lacey (Ind) William Paton (Lab)

Muinebeag (8) - Charlie Murphy (Ind), Tommy Kinsella (FG), Willie Quinn (Lab), Andy Gladney (SF), Arthur McDonald (FF), Denis Foley (FG), John Murphy (FG), Michael Doran (FG) 

Cavan County Council 

Cavan

Bailieborough-Cootehill (6) – Niamh Smyth (FF) Paddy McDonald (SF) Carmel Brady (FG) Val Smith (FG) Fergal Curtin (FF) Clifford Kelly (FF) 

Ballyjamesduff (6) – Noel Connell (SF), Winston Bennett (FG), Philip Brady (FF), Paddy O’Reilly (FG), Shane P O’Reilly (FF), Paddy Smith (FG) 

Cavan-Belturbert (6) – Madeline Argue (FG), Damien Brady (SF), John Paul Feeley (FF), Peter McVitty (FG) Eugene Greenan (SF) Sean Smith (FF) 

Clare County Council 

Clare

Ennis (8) – James Breen (Ind), Johnny Flynn (FG) Ann Norton (Ind)  Pat Daly (FF) Mary Howard (FG) Paul Murphy (FG) Tom McNamara (FF) Clare Colleran Molloy (FF) 

Killaloe (6) – Joe Cooney (FG), Pat Hayes (FF), Michael Begley (Ind), Tony O’Brien (FF), Pat Burke (FG), Alan O’Callaghan (FF)

Shannon (6) – Cathal Crowe (FF) John Crowe (FG) Pat McMahon (FF) PJ Ryan (Ind) Gerry Flynn (Ind) Mike McKee (SF) 

West Clare (8) – Christy Curtin (Ind) Richard Nangle (FF) Bill Slattery (FG), Ian Lynch (Ind), Bill Chambers (FF), Michael Hillery (FF), Gabriel KEating (FG), PJ Kelly (FF)

Cork County Council

Cork County

Ballincollig-Carrigaline (10) – Seamus McGrath (FF), Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire (SF), Deirdre Forde (Fine Gael), Derry Canty (FG), Marcia D’Alton (Ind), Daithí O Donnabháin (FF) John A Collins (FG) Mary Rose Desmond (FF) Michael Murphy (SF) Joe Harris (Ind) 

Bandon-Kinsale (6) – Alan Coleman (FF), Rachael McCarthy (SF), Tim Lombard (FG), Kevin Murphy (FG), Margaret Murphy O’Mahony (FF), James O’Donovan (FG)

Blarney-Macrooom (6) – Aindrias Moynihan (FF), Michael Creed (FG), Des O’Grady (SF), Bob Ryan (FF), Kevin Conway (Ind), Ted Lucey (FG) 

Cobh (7) – Padraig O’Sullivan (FF), Kieran McCarthy (SF), Ger Keohane (SF), Anthony Barry (FG), Sinead Sheppard (FG), Cathal Rasmussen (Lab), Claire Cullinane (Ind) 

East Cork (6) – Noel Collins (Ind), Pat Buckley (SF), Michael Hegarty (FG), Aaron O’Sullivan (FF), Mary Linehan Foley (Ind), Susan McCarthy (FG) 

Fermoy (6) – Noel McCarthy (Lab), Kevin O’Keeffe (FF), Frank O’Flynn (FF), Ian Doyle (FF), June Murphy (SF), Kay Dawson (FG) 

Kanturk-Mallow (6) – John Paul O’Shea (Ind), Bernard Moynihan (FF), Dan Joe Fitzgerald (FF), Gerard Murphy (FG), Melissa Mullane (SF), Timmy Collins (Ind)

West Cork (8) – Michael Collins (Ind) , Noel O’Donovan (FG), Joe Carroll (FF) ,Christopher O’Sullivan (FF) Patrick Murphy (FF) Mary Hegarty (FG) Paul Hayes (SF) Declan Hurley (Ind) 

Cork City

Cork City

Cork City North Central (5) – Thomas Gould (SF), Mick Barry (AAA), Lil O’Donnell (AAA), Kenneth Noel O’Flynn (FF), John Sheehan (FF) 

Cork City North East (4)-  Stephen Cunningham (SF), Ted Tynan (WP), Tim Brosnan (FF), Joe Kavanagh (FG) 

Cork City North West (4) – Mick Nugent  (SF), Tony Fitzgerald (FF), Kenneth Collins (SF), Marion O’Sullivan (AAA) 

Cork City South Central (5) Fiona Kerins (SF), Mick Finn (Ind), Sean Martin (FF), Tom O’Driscoll (FF), Paudie Dineen (Ind) 

Cork City South East (7) Kieran McCarthy (Ind), Chris O’Leary (SF), Des Cahill (FG), Laura McGonigle (FG) Shane O’Shea (SF) Nicholas O’Keeffe (FF) Terry Shannon (FF) 

Cork City South West (6) – John Buttimer (FG), Henry Cremin (SF), Mary Shields (FF), Fergal Dennehy (FF) , PJ Hourican (FG), Thomas Moloney (Ind)

Donegal County Council

Donegal

Donegal (6) – Niamh Kennedy (Ind), Seán McEniff (FF), Tom Conaghan (Ind), John Campbell (Ind), Noel Andrew Jordan (SF), Barry O’Neill (FG)

Glenties (6) – Seamus O’Domhnaill (FF) Marie Therese Gallagher (SF), John Shéamuis Ó Fearraigh (SF), Enda Bonner, Micheál Cholm MacGholla Easbuig (Ind), Terrence Lowey (FG)

Letterkenny (10) – Liam Blaney (FF), John O’Donnell (Ind), Ciaran Brogan (FF), James Pat McDaid (FF), Ian McGarvey (Ind), Gerry McMonagle (SF), Michael McBride (Ind), Mick Quinn (SF), Dessie Shiels (Ind), Jimmy Kavanagh (FG)

Inishowen (9) – Martin McDermott (FF), Albert Doherty (SF), Nicholas Crossan (Ind), Jack Murray (SF), Bernard McGuinness (FG), Rena Donaghey (FF), Paul Canning (FF), John Ryan (FG), Martin Farren (Lab) 

Stranorlar (6) – Gary Doherty (SF) Frank McBrearty (Ind), Patrick McGowan (FF), Gerry Crawford (FF), Martin Harley (FG), Liam Doherty (SF)

Dublin City Council

Dublin City

Ballyfermot-Drimnagh (6) – Daithí Doolan (SF), Brid Smith (PBP) Greg Kelly (SF), Daithí De Róiste (FF), Paul Hand (Ind), Vincent Jackson (Ind)

Ballymun (7) – Cathleen Carney Boud (SF), Noeleen Reilly (SF) Andrew Montague (Lab) Noel Rock (FG) Paul McAuliffe (FF) Andrew Keegan (PBPA) Aine Clancy (Lab) 

Beaumont-Donaghmede (9) – John Lyons (PBP), Mícheál MacDonncha (SF), Larry O’Toole (SF), Tom Brabazon (FF), Denise Mitchell (SF) Declan Flanagan (FG) Paddy Bourke (Ind) Alison Gilliland (Lab) Michael O’Brien (AAA) 

Cabra-Finglas (7) – Cieran Perry (Ind), Anthony Connaghan (SF), Emma Murphy (SF), Brendan Carr (Lab), David Costello (FF), Teresa Keegan (Ind), Seamus McGrattan (SF)

Clontarf (6) – Damian O’Farrell (Ind), Seán Haughey (FF), Naoise Ó Muirí (FG), Jane Horgan-Jones (Lab), Deirdre Heney (FF), Ciarán O’Moore (SF) 

Crumlin-Kimmage (6) – Criona Ní Dhálaigh (SF), Tina McVeigh (PBP), Ray McHugh (SF), Pat Dunne (UL), Rebecca Moynihan (Lab), Catherine Ardagh (FF)

North Inner City (8) – Christy Burke (Ind), Janice Boylan (SF), Niall Ring (Ind) Ciaran Cuffe (Green) Gary Gannon (Ind) Jonathan Dowdall (SF) Éilis Ryan (Ind) Ray McAdam (FG) 

Pembroke-South Dock (8) Chris Andrews (SF), Mannix Flynn (Ind) Dermot Lacey (Lab) Frank Kennedy (FF) Kieran Binchy (FG) Claire Byrne (GP) Paddy McCartan (FG) Sonya Stapleton (PBP) 

Rathgar-Rathmines (6) – Kate O’Connell (FG), Patrick Costello (Green) Jim O’Callaghan (FF) Paddy Smyth (FG) Ruairi McGinley (Ind) Mary Freehill (Lab) 

Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council 

DLR

Blackrock (6) – Mary Hanafin (FF), Marie Baker (FG), Kate Feeney (FF), Victor Boyhan (Ind), Barry Ward (FG), Deirdre Kingston (Lab)

Dun Laoghaire (8) – John Bailey (FG), Cormac Devlin (FF), Melisa Halpin (PBP), Ossian Smyth (GP), Karl Gill (PBP), Patricia Stewart (FG), Mary Fayne (FG) Michael Merrigan (Ind)   

Dundrum (7) – Sorcha Nic Cormaic (SF), Shay Brennan (FF), Catherine Martin (Green), Brian Murphy (FG), Seamas O’Neill (Ind), Grace Tallon (Lab), Pat Hand (FG) 

Glencullen-Sandyford (7) – Lettie McCarthy (Lab), Neale Richmond (FG), Tom Murphy (FF) Chris Curran (SF) Kevin Daly (Ind) Lynsey McGovern (Ind) Peter O’Brien (Lab) 

Killiney-Shankill (6) – Hugh Lewis (PBP), Shane O’Brien (SF), Maria Bailey (FG), Jennifer Cuffe (FF) Carrie Smyth (Lab) Denis O’Callaghan (Lab) 

Stillorgan (6) – Barry Saul (FG), Josepha Madigan (FG), Liam Dockery (FF), Gerry Horkan (FF), Richard Humphries (Lab), Deirdre Donnelly (Ind)

Fingal County Council

Fingal

Balbriggan (8) – Ken Farrell (Lab), Tony Murphy (Ind), David O’Connor (Ind), Malachy Quinn (SF) Gráinne Maguire (Ind) Brian Dennehy (FF) Barry Martin (PBPA) John Paul Browne (FG) 

Castleknock (7) – Jack Chambers (FF), Natalie Tracey (SF), Roderick O’Gorman (Green), Sandra Kavanagh (AAA), Ted Leddy (FG), Eithne Loftus (FG), Mags Murray (FG)

Howth-Malahide (8) Daire Ni Laoi (SF), Eoghan O’Brien (FF), Cian O’Callaghan (Ind), Jimmy Guerin (Ind), Anthony Lavin (FG), Brian McDonagh (Lab), David Healy (Green), Keith Redmond (FG)

Mulhuddart (8) – Paul Donnelly (SF), Ruth Coppinger (AAA), David McGuinness (FF), Edmund Lukusa (SF), Kieran Dennison (FG), Mary McCamley (Lab), Lorna Nolan (Ind), Annette Hughes (AAA)

Swords (9) Philip Lynam (SF), Darragh Butler (FF), Adrian Henchy (FF), Joe Newman (Ind), Duncan Smith (Lab), Eugene Coppinger (AAA), Paul Mulville (Ind), Anne Devitt (Ind), Justin Sinnott (Ind)

Galway City Council

Galway

Galway City Central (6) – Mike Cubbard (Ind) Ollie Crowe (FF) Billy Cameron (Lab) Frank Fahy (FG) Anna Marley (SF) Padraig Conneely (FG) 

Galway City East (6) – Terry O’Flaherty (Ind), Declan McDonnell (Ind), Michael John Crowe (FF), Mairead Farrell (SF), Noel Larkin (Ind), John Walsh (FG)

Galway City West (6) – Donal Lyons (Ind) Catherine Connolly (Ind) Niall McNelis (Lab) Pearce Flannery (FG) Cathal Ó Conchúir (SF) Peter Keane (FF) 

Galway County Council

Galway County

Athenry-Oranmore (7) – Peter Feeney (FG), Jim Cuddy (Ind), Malachy Noone (FF), James Charity (Ind), Frank Kearney (FG), Gabriel Cronnelly (SF),  Martina Kinane (FF)

Ballinasloe (6) – Tim Broderick (Ind), Dermot Connolly (SF), Michael Connolly (FF), Aidan Donohue (FG), Michael Finnerty (FG), Donal Burke (FF) 

Conamara (9) – Thomas Welby (Ind), Niamh Byrne (FG), Seosamh Ó’Cualáin (IND), Seán Ó Tuairisg (FF), Eileen Mannion (FG), Tomás Ó Curraoin (Ind), Tom Healy (SF), Noel Thomas (FF), Seamus Walsh (FF)

Loughrea (8) – Gerry Finnerty (FF) Anne Rabbitte (FF) Michael ‘Mogie’ Maher (FG), Pat Hynes (Ind), Jimmy McLearn (FG), Joe Byrne (FG), Michael Fahey (Ind), Shane Donnellan (FF)

Tuam (9) –  Seán Canney (Ind) Peter Roche (FG) Michael Fitzmaurice (Ind) Mary Hoade (FF) Tom McHugh (FG), Karey McHugh (Ind), Shaun Cunniffe (Ind), Peter Keaveney (FG), Donagh Mark Killilea (FF)

Kerry County Council

Kerry

Killarney (8) – Danny Healy Rae (Ind),  Michael Gleeson (SKIA) Brendan Cronin (Ind) John Joe Culloty (FF) Donal Grady (Ind) Niall Kellegher (FF) Bobby OConnell (FG) John Sheahan (FG)

Listowel (7) – John Brassil (FF), Robert Beasley (SF) Aoife Thornton (FG), Jimmy Moloney (FF), Mike Kennelly (FG), Dianne Nolan (SF), Liam Purtill (FG)

South and West Kerry (9) – Michael Cahill (Ind), Jonny Healy Rae (Ind) Dan McCarthy (Ind) Michael D O’Shea (FF) Seamus Cosaí Fitzgerald (FG), Damien Quigg (SF), Norma Moriarty (FF), John Francis Flynn (FF), Patrick Connor-Scarteen (FG)

Tralee (9) - Toiréasa Ferris (SF), Pa Daly (SF), Norma Foley (FF) Terry O’Brien (Lab) Jim Finucane (FG) Pat McCarthy (FG) Tom McEllistrim (FF) Sam Locke (Ind) Graham Spring (Lab)

Kildare County Council

Kildare

Athy (6) – Martin Miley Jr (FF)  Mark Wall (Lab) Mark Dalton (FF) Ivan Keatly (FG), Aoife Breslin (Lab), Thomas Redmond (SF)

Celbridge-Leixlip (7) – Frank O’Rourke (FF), Anthony Larkin (Ind), Bernard Caldwell (Ind), Joe Neville (FG), Kevin Byrne (Lab), Ide Cussen (SF), Brendan Young (ind) 

Maynooth (9) – Brendan Weld (FG), Padraig McEvoy (Ind), Reada Cronin (SF), Teresa Murray (Ind) Tim Durkan (FG) Darragh Fitzpatrick (FF)  John McGinley (Lab) Naoise  O’Cearúil (FF) Paul Ward (FF) 

Kildare-Newbridge (9) – Susanne Doyle (FF), Fiona O’Loughlin (FF), Fiona McLoughlin-Healy (FG) Mark Lynch (SF), Joanne Pender (Ind), Paddy Kenneddy (Ind), Seán Power (FF), Mark Stafford (FG), Willie Crowley (Ind) 

Naas (9) – James Lawless (FF), Sorcha O’Neill (SF), Seamie Moore (Ind), Darren Scully (FG) Willie Callaghan (FF) Robert Power (FF), Anne Breen (Lab) Fintan Brett (FG) Billy Hillis (Ind) 

Kilkenny County Council

KK CoCo

Castlecomer (6) – Maurice Shorthall (Lab) Mary Hilda Cavanagh (FG) Pat FitzPatrick (FF) Pat Millea (FF) Michael McCarthy (FF) John Brennan (FG)  

Kilkenny City-East (6) – Andrew McGuinness (FF), Peter ‘Chap’ Cleere (FF), – David Kennedy (SF), Patrick O’Neill (FG), Michael Doyle (FG), Breda Gardiner (Ind) 

Kilkenny City-West (6) -Matt Doran (FF), Joe Malone (FF), Malcolm Noonan (Green), Patrick McKee (FF), David Fitzgerald (FG), Kathleen Funchion (SF). 

Piltown (6) – Pat Dunphy (FG) Melissa O’Neill (SF) Fidelis Doherty (FG) Tomás Breathnach (Lab) Ger Frisby (FF) Eamon Aylward (FF) 

Laois County Council COMPLETED

Laois

Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick (6) – James Kelly (Ind), Paddy Bracken (FF), Brendan Phelan (Ind), David Goodwin (FG), John King (FG), Seamús McDonald (FF)

Graiguecullen-Portarlington (6) – Aidan Mullins (SF) Padraig Fleming (FF), Ben Brennan (Ind), Paschal McEvoy (FF), John Moran (FG), Tom Mulhall (FG)

Portlaoise (7) – William Aird (FG), Caroline Dwayne Stanley (SF), John Joe Fennelly (FF), Mary Sweeney (FG), Catherine Fitzgerald (FF), Jerry Lodge (FF), Noel Tuohy (Lab) 

Leitrim County Council COMPLETED

Leitrim

Ballinamore (6) – Caillian Ellis (FF), Paddy O’Rourke (FF), Brendan Barry (SF), Gerry Dolan (Ind), Martin Kenny (SF) and John McCartin (FG) 

Carrick-on-Shannon (6) – Enda Stenson (Ind), Finola Armstrong Maguire (FG), Des Guckian (Ind), Sinead Guckian (FF), Seadhna Logan (SF), Seán McGowan (FF)

Manorhamilton (6) – Padraig Fallon (SF), Mary Bohan (FF), Felim Gurn (Ind), Seán Mcdermott (FG), Frank Dolan (FG), Justin Warnock (FF)

Limerick City and County Council  COMPLETED

Limerick City

Adare-Rathkeale (6) – Tom Neville (FG), Emmett O’Brien (Ind), Stephen Keary (FG), Kevin Sheahan (FF), Richard O’Donoghue (FF) and Ciara McMahon (SF)

Limerick City East (8) – Shane Clifford (FF), Seighin O Ceallaigh (SF) Kieran O’Hanlon (FF) Paul Keller (AAA), Marian Hurley (FG), Jerry O’Dea (FF), Elena Secas (Lab), Michael Sheahan (FG)

Limerick City North (6) – Maurice Quinlivan (SF) Michael Hourigan (FG) Cian Prendiville (AAA) Frankie Daly (Lab) John Gilligan (Ind) Joe Crowley (FF) 

Limerick City West (7) – James Collins (FF) Maria Byrne (FG) Joe Leddin (Lab), Daniel Butler (FG), John Loftus (AAA), Seán Lynch (FF), Malachy Mcreesh (SF)

Cappamore-Kilmallock (7) – Brigid Teefy (Ind), Eddie Ryan (FF), Lisa Marie Sheehy (SF), Noel Gleeson (FF), Michael Donagan (FF), Gerald Mitchell (FG), William O’Donnell (FG)

Newcastle West (6) – Jerome Scanlan (FG), Michael Collins (FF), Liam Galvin (FG), Séamus Browne (SF), Francis Foley (FF), John Sheahan (FG)

Longford County Council COMPLETED

Longford

Ballymahon (6) – Colm Murray (FG), Mark Casey (Ind), Gerard Farrell (FG), Mick Cahill (FF), Pat O’Toole (FF), Paul Ross (FG). 

Granard (6) – Michael Carrigy (FG) John Duffy (FG), Paraic Brady (FG), PJ Reilly (FF), Martin Mulleady (FF), Luie McEntee (FF) 

Longford (6) – Gerry Warnock (Ind) John Browne (FG) Peggy Nolan (FG) Seamus Butler (FF) Padraig Loughrey (FF) Mae Sexton (Ind) 

Louth County Council COMPLETED

Louth

Ardee (6) – Pearse McGeough (SF), Colm Markey (FG), Tom Cunningham (SF), Liam Reilly (FF) Dolores Minogue (FG), Jim Tenanty (Ind)

Drogheda (10)  - Imelda Munster (SF), Paul Bell (Lab), Alan Cassidy (SF) Tommy Byrne (FF), Kenneth Flood (SF), Kevin Callan (FG), Richie Culhane (FG), Franke Godfrey (Ind), Pio Martin Smith (Lab), Oliver Tully (FG)

Dundalk-Carlingford (6) – Edel Corrigan (SF) Jim Loughran (SF) Peter Savage (FF), John McGahon (FG), Conor Keelan (FF), Mark Dearey (Green)

Dundalk-South (7) – Tomás Sharkey (SF), Declan Breathnach (FF) Maeve Yore (Ind) Kevin Meenan (SF) Jennifer Green (SF) Maria Doyle (FG) Marianne Butler (GP) 

Mayo County Council COMPLETED

Mayo

Ballina (8) – John O’Hara (FG), Seamus Weir (Ind), Annie May Reape (FF), Michael Loftus (FF), Jarlath Munnelly (FG), Gerry Ginty (Ind), Michael Smyth (FF), Neil Cruise (FG) –

Castlebar (8) – Michael Kilcoyne (Ind), Lisa Chambers (FF), Therese Ruane (SF), Cyril Burke (FG), Frank Durcan (Ind), Blackie Gavin (FF), Henry Kenny (FG), Al McDonnell (FF)

Claremorris (7) – Patsy O’Brien (FG), Richard Finn (Ind), Gerry Murray (SF) John Caulfield (FF)  Tom Connolly (FG) John Cribbin (FG) Damian Ryan (FF) 

West Mayo (7) – Rose Conway Walsh (SF), Michael Holmes (Ind), Gerry Coyle (FG), Christy Hyland (Ind), Paul McNamara (FF), Brendan Mulroy (FF), Tereasa McGuire (FG)

Meath COMPLETED

Meath

Ashbourne (6) – Joe Bonner (Ind), Darren O’Rourke (SF), Claire O’Drisoll (FF), Suzanne Jamal (FG), Seán Smith (FF), Alan Tobin (FG)

Kells (7) -Sean Drew (FF) David Gilroy (Ind) Michael Gallagher (SF) Johnny Guirke (SF), Bryan Reilly (FF), Eugene CAssidy (FG), Sarah Reilly (FG)

Laytown-Bettystown (7) – Eimer Ferguson (SF), Wayne Harding (FF) Sharon Keogan (Ind), Tom Kelly (Ind), Steohen McKee (FF), Paddy Meade (FG), Sharon Tolan (FG)

Navan (7) – Joe Reilly (SF) Francis Deane (Ind) Sinead Burke (SF) Shane Cassells (FF), Wayne Ford (Ind), Jim Holloway (FG), Tommy Reilly (FF)

Ratoath (7) – Brian Fitzgerald (Ind), Nick Killian (Ind) Maria O’Kane (SF) Damien O’Reilly (FF) Gillian Toole (FG), Maria Murphy (FG), Gerry O’Connor (FG) 

Trim (6) – Caroline Lynch (SF) Trevor Golden (Ind) Joe Fox (FG), Enda Flynn (FG), Noel French (FG), Ronan McKenna (FF)

Monaghan County Council COMPLETED

Monaghan Chart

Ballybay-Clones (6) – Seamus Coyle (FF), Ciara McPhillips (FG), Cathy Bennett (Sinn Féin), Eugene Bannigan (FG), Hugh McElvaney (Fine Gael), Pat Treanor (Sinn Féin)  

Carrickmacross-Castleblaney (6) – Matt Carthy (SF), Noel Keelan (SF), Aidan Campbell (FG), PJ O’Hanlon (FF), Padraig McNally (FF), Jackie Crowe (SF)  

Monaghan (6) – Brian McKenna (SF), Seamus Treanor (Ind), Robbie Gallagher (FF) David Maxwell (FG), Seán Conlon (SF), Paudge Connolly (Ind)

Offaly County Council

Offaly

Birr (6) – John Leahy (Ind), Peter Ormond (FF) John Clendennen (FG) Carol Nolan (SF) John Carroll (Ind) Eamonn Dooley (FF) 

Edenderry (6) – Martin O’Reilly (SF), Eddie Fitzpatrick (FF), John Foley (Ind) Noel Bourke (FF) Liam Quinn (FG) Noel Cribbin (Ind) 

Tullamore (7) – Brendan Killeavy (SF),  Dervill Donal (Ind) Tommy McKeigue (FG) Declan Harvey (FF) Sinead Dooley (FF), Frank Moran (FF), Danny Owens (FF)

Roscommon County Council

Roscommon

Athlone (Roscommon) (6) – Tony Ward (Ind), Ivan Connaughtan (FF) John Naughten (FG) Laurence Fallon (Ind) John Keogh (FF) Paddy Kilduff (FF)

Boyle (6) – John Cummins (FF), Valerie Byrne (Ind), Rachel Doherty (FF), Maura Hopkins (FG), Michael Patrick Mulligan (SF), Eugene Murphy (FF)

Roscommon (6) – Paschal Fitzmaurice (FF), Dominick Connolly (Ind), Nigel Dineen (Ind), Orla Leyden (FF), Kathleen Shanagher (Ind), Michael Creaton (FG)

Sligo County Council

Sligo

Ballymote-Tubbercurry (8) – Margaret Gormley (Ind) Michael Clarke (Ind), Joe Queenan (FF), Martin Baker (FF), Eamon Scanlon (FF), Jerry Lundy (FF), Paul Taylor (FF), Dara Mulvey (FG) 

Sligo (10) – Declan Bree (Ind), Seán MacManus (SF) Marie Casserly (Ind) Sinéad Maguire (FG), Rosaleen O’Grady (FF), Thomas Healy (SF), Tom MacSharry (FF), Hubert Keaney (FG), Seamus O’Boyle (PBP), Seamus Kilgannon (FF)

South Dublin County Council

South Dublin

Clondalkin (8) – Eoin O’Broin (SF), Jonathan Graham (SF), Trevor Gilligan (FF), Gino Kenny (PBP) Breeda Bonner (Lab) Kenny Egan (FG) Emer Higgins (FG) Francis Timmons (Ind) 

Lucan (8) – Danny O’Brien (SF), William Lavelle (FG), Guss O’Connell (Ind) Paul Gogarty (Ind) Ruth Nolan (PBPA) Vicki Casserly (FG) Ed O’Brien (FF) Liona O’Toole (Ind) 

Tallaght Central (6) – Máire Devine (SF), Charlie O’Connor (FF), Brendan Ferron (SF), Mick Murphy (AAA), Kieran Mahon (AAA), Mick Duff (Lab)

Tallaght South (6) – Cathal King (SF), Louise Dunne (SF) Martina Genockey (Lab) Brian Leech (AAA) Nicky Coules (PBPA) Dermot Richardson (Ind) 

Templeogue Terenure (6)  -Dermot Looney (Ind), Ronan McMahon (Ind), Fintan Warfield (SF), Pamela Kearns (Lab), Colm Brophy (FG) Paul Foley (FF) 

Rathfarnham (6) – John Lahart (FF), Anne-Marie Dermody (FG), Sarah Holland (SF), Paula Donavan (FG), Francis Noel Duffy (Green), Deirdre O’Donovan (Ind) 

Tipperary County Council

Tipperary

Carrick-on-Suir (6) – David Dunne (SF), Louise McLoughlin (FG), Kieran Bourke (Ind), Eddie O’Meara (Ind), Imelda Goldsboro (FF), John Fahey (FG)

Cashel-Tipperary (7) – Michael Fitzgerald (FG), Martin Browne (SF), Mary Hanna Hourigan (FG), Denis Leahy (Ind), John Crosse (FG), Roger Kennedy (FF), Tom Wood (Ind)

Clonmel (9) – Martin Lonergan (Ind) Pat English (WUAG) Michael Murphy (FG) Andy Maloney (Ind) Siobhan Ambrose (FF), Catherine Carey (SF), Richie Molloy (Ind), Marie Murphy (FG), Michael Anglim (FF)

Nenagh (9) – Joe Hannigan (Ind) Seamus Morris (SF) John Carroll (FF) Michael O’Meara (Ind), Phyll Bugler (FG), Hughie McGrath (Ind), Gerard Darcy (FG), Fiona Bonfield (Lab), Mattie Ryan (FF)

Templemore-Thurles (9) – Michael Smith (FF) Jim Ryan (Ind) Seamus Hanafin (FF) Micheál Lowry (Ind) David Doran (SF), Willie Kennedy (Ind), John Hogan (FF), Jackie Cathal (FF), Joe Bourke (FG)

Waterford City and County Council

Waterford

Waterford City East (6) – Davy Daniels (Ind), Pat Fitzgerald (SF) Adam Wyse (FF) John Carey (FG) Mary Roche (Ind) Eddie Mulligan (Ind) 

Waterford City South (6) – John Hearne (SF), Breda Brennan (SF) John Cummins (FG) Cha O’Neill (Ind) Sean Reinhardt (Ind) Jason Murphy (FF) 

Tramore-Waterford City West (6) Joe Conway (Ind) Jim Griffin (SF) Joe Kelly (Ind) Lola O’Sullivan (FG) Blaise Hannigan (Ind) Eamon Quinlan (FF) 

Comeragh (6) – Liam Brazil (FG), Michael J O’Ryan (FF) Declan Clune (SF) John O’Leary (FF) Mary Butler (FF) Seanie Power (FG) 

Dungarvan-Lismore (8) – Damien Geoghan (FG), Pat Nugent (FG), James Tobin (FF) Siobhan Whelan (SF) John Pratt (Lab) Tom Cronin (FF) Declan Doocey (FG) Seamus O’Donnell (Ind) 

Westmeath County Council

Westmeath

Athlone (Westmeath) (7) Kevin ‘Boxer’ Moran (Ind), Paul Hogan (SF), Tom Farrell (FG), John Dolan (FG), Aengus O’Rourke (FF) Michael O’Brien (Ind), Frankie Keena (FF)

Mullingar-Coole (7) – Aidan Davitt (FF), Una D’arcy (SF), John Shaw (FF), Paddy Hill (FF), Frank McDermott (FG), Peter Burke (FG), Michael Dollard (Lab)

Mullingar-Kilbeggan (6) – Paul Daly (FF), Johnnie Penrose(Lab), Avril Whitney (FF), Andrew Duncan (FG, Sorcha Clarke (SF), Ken Glynn (FF)

Wexford County Council

Wexford

Gorey (8) -Malcolm Byrne (FF) Fionntán O Suilleabhain (SF), Robert Ireton (Lab), Mary Farrell (Ind), Joe Sullivan (FF), Pip Breen (FF), John Hegarty (FG) Anthony Donohoe (FG)

Enniscorthy (8) – James Browne (FF), Johnny Mythen (SF) Barbara Anne Murphy (FF) Paddy Kavanagh (FG), Kathleen Codd-Nolan (FG), Oliver Walsh (FG), Keith Doyle (FF), John O’Rourke (Ind)

New Ross (8) – Martin Murphy (Ind), Larry O’Brien (FG), Willie Fitzharris (FG), Michael Sheehan (FF), Michael Whelan (FF), John Fleming (FF), Oisin O’Connell (SF), Anthony Connick (Ind)  

Wexford (10) – Ger Carthy (Ind), Anthony Kelly (SF), George Lawlor (Lab) Tony Dempsey (FF), Fergie Kehoe (FF), Jim Moore (FG), David Hynes (ind), Mick Roche (SF), Frank Staples (FG), Deirdre Wadding (PBP)

Wicklow

Wicklow

Arklow (6) – Pat Fitzgerald (FF), Pat Kennedy (FF) Tommy Annesley (FF)  Sylvester Bourke (FG), Miriam Murphy (Ind), Mary McDonald (Sinn Féin)

Baltinglass (6) – Tommy Cullen (Ind), Gerry O’Neill (SF), Jim Ruttle (Ind), Vincent Blake (FG), Pat Doran (FF), Edward Timmins (FG)

Bray (8) – Joe Behan (Ind), Christopher Fox (Ind), John Brady (SF), Oliver O’Brien (SF), Brendan Thornhill (Ind), Steven Matthews (GP), John Ryan (FG), Pat Vance (FF). 

Greystones (6) Jen Whitmore (Ind), Tom Fortune (Ind), Derek Mitchell (FG), Gráinne McLoughlin (FG), Nicola Lawless (SF), Gerry Walsh (FF)

Wicklow (6) John Snell (SF), Pat Casey (FF), Shay Cullen (FG), Pat Kavanagh (Ind), Daire Nolan (Ind) Irene Winters (FG)

Follow all our coverage from Election 2014 here > 

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

Comments (261 Comments)

Add New Comment