Advertisement
  TheJournal.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 3 °C Thursday 23 November, 2017

#factcheck

# factcheck - Wednesday 15 November, 2017

FactCheck: Does Ireland really have a low rate of homelessness by international standards?

The Taoiseach and Housing Minister have both made the claim in recent weeks.

# factcheck - Tuesday 10 October, 2017

FactCheck: Do taxes on sugary drinks actually work?

FactCheck delves into a dispute over the so-called sugar tax, which was announced in today’s Budget.

# factcheck - Wednesday 4 October, 2017

FactFind: How does Ireland's jobseeker's benefit compare to the rest of the EU?

One of the Budget talking points will be how our social welfare benefits compare to our EU counterparts.

# factcheck - Friday 29 September, 2017

FactCheck: Is the Bishop of Waterford right to say the HPV vaccine is '70% safe'?

Bishop Phonsie Cullinan said the vaccine could encourage sexual activity. We can’t factcheck that – but we can say his ’70% safe’ claim is FALSE.

# factcheck - Wednesday 27 September, 2017

FactCheck: Will 180,000 homes and businesses begin 2020 without high-speed broadband?

Éamon Ó Cuív TD made the claim last week.

# factcheck - Wednesday 20 September, 2017

FactFind: How do our personal tax bills compare to those living around the world?

There’s a lot of chat about what’s taken from our pay by Revenue at the moment – here are some facts.

# factcheck - Wednesday 13 September, 2017

FactFind: What is the state of social house building in Ireland?

We break down the argument over waiting list figures – and what the government says it will do to clear them (or not).

FactCheck: Has the government quadrupled social housing construction in two years?

Taoiseach Leo Varadkar tweeted that “social house building has quadrupled since 2015″.

# factcheck - Tuesday 12 September, 2017

FactCheck: Did the State build more social housing in the 1980s than in 2015?

In short, yes – but many were sold off at a discount to their tenants and so passed from the public housing stock.

# factcheck - Wednesday 6 September, 2017

FactCheck: No, the reported side effects of the HPV vaccine do NOT outweigh the proven benefits

Following controversy over Super Junior Minister Finian McGrath’s comments about the vaccine, TheJournal.ie republishes this Factcheck.

# factcheck - Wednesday 23 August, 2017

FactCheck: Are there really only 10,000 undocumented Irish in the USA?

The oft-quoted figure of 50,000 undocumented Irish immigrants in the US has been disputed recently. Is it really much, much lower than that?

# factcheck - Friday 4 August, 2017

FactCheck: Do 70% of Irish people see themselves as middle class?

Taoiseach Leo Varadkar made the claim while speaking to Vincent Browne.

# factcheck - Tuesday 25 July, 2017

FactCheck: Has the rate of illegal drug use increased most among young Irish people?

The government says it has so we take a deep dive into who is taking what – and how often.

# factcheck - Sunday 18 June, 2017

# factcheck - Saturday 6 May, 2017

FactCheck: Are there more homeless people in Ireland now than at any time since the Famine?

Ireland is in the middle of a housing crisis, but are homeless numbers the highest they’ve ever been?

# factcheck - Friday 7 April, 2017

FactCheck: Is secondary picketing actually illegal?

We test a claim that spread widely after last Friday’s actions by some Bus Éireann workers.

# factcheck - Friday 24 March, 2017

FactCheck: Are Catholic schools more socially diverse than other schools?

FactCheck referees a dispute between representatives of the Iona Institute and Educate Together.

# factcheck - Thursday 16 March, 2017

FactCheck: Did Enda Kenny really never call Donald Trump "racist"?

In advance of his meeting with the US President, the Taoiseach was confronted with comments he made last year. FactCheck takes a look.

# factcheck - Tuesday 28 February, 2017

FactCheck: How many new social housing units did the government provide last year?

In the second instalment of our two-part series, FactCheck referees an on-air dispute between Damien English and Eoin Ó Broin.

# factcheck - Sunday 26 February, 2017

FactCheck: Are there really 8,500 social housing units currently being built?

Part One of FactCheck’s two-part series on high-profile disputes over social housing, this week.

# factcheck - Saturday 25 February, 2017

FactCheck: Did Right2Water this week support charging for excessive water use?

Fianna Fáil’s Barry Cowen made the claim this week, and the AAA-PBP’s Paul Murphy accused him of “mischief making”. FactCheck steps in.

# factcheck - Wednesday 22 February, 2017

FactCheck: How many new social housing units does the government plan to build?

Richard Bruton made the claim, and a FactCheck reader asked us to step in, so we did.

# factcheck - Monday 20 February, 2017

FactCheck: Do supervised injection centres reduce drug-related deaths?

In the final instalment of our three-part series on drug policy, FactCheck examines a claim made by Dublin City Councillor Mannix Flynn on Tonight With Vincent Browne.

# factcheck - Sunday 19 February, 2017

FactCheck: Do supervised injection centres reduce drug-related crime?

In Part Two of a three-part series, FactCheck looks into a claim by Dublin City Councillor Mannix Flynn, during a debate on Tonight With Vincent Browne.

# factcheck - Saturday 18 February, 2017

FactCheck: How many detox beds are there in Ireland?

In three parts, FactCheck referees an argument between a Minister of State and a Dublin City Councillor over supervised injection centres. Tonight – Part One.

# factcheck - Sunday 12 February, 2017

FactCheck: Are there really more Polish speakers than Irish speakers in Northern Ireland?

DUP leader Arlene Foster raised some eyebrows with her claim during the week. Is it true?

# factcheck - Wednesday 8 February, 2017

FactCheck: Are there really fewer people on hospital trolleys this year?

The Tánaiste made the claim amid ongoing debate about wait times in Irish healthcare.

# factcheck - Tuesday 7 February, 2017

FactCheck: Are Michael O'Leary and Ryanair right about Dublin Airport charges increasing?

The airline says the airport’s fees are rising. The airport disagrees. FactCheck steps in.

# factcheck - Sunday 5 February, 2017

FactCheck: Which public transport services get the most state funding?

AAA-PBP TD Brid Smith says the state gives more per journey to rail and tram services than it does to buses. We put her claim to the test.

# factcheck - Wednesday 1 February, 2017

FactCheck: Is Richard Bruton right to say housing starts are on the rise?

The Education Minister made the claim during Leaders Questions last week – our readers asked for it to be tested.

# factcheck - Tuesday 31 January, 2017

FactCheck: Did Jim Daly really propose getting rid of the free travel pass?

We examine his comments and test the claim of his fellow Cork South-West TD, Fianna Fáil’s Margaret Murphy O’Mahony.

# factcheck - Saturday 28 January, 2017

FactCheck: Did the DUP really never commit to an Irish Language Act?

FactCheck: Did the DUP really never commit to an Irish Language Act?

Edwin Poots raised some eyebrows when he refused to accept his party had agreed to an Irish Language Act at St Andrews. So is he right?

# factcheck - Tuesday 24 January, 2017

FactCheck: Is Regina Doherty right to say she didn't support the use of civil disobedience?

The Government Chief Whip denies having made some controversial comments. We put that claim to the test.

# factcheck - Friday 20 January, 2017

Six lessons for 2017 from an Irish fact-checker in a "fake news" era

After fact-checking Irish public debate during a tumultuous year for politics, the news media and the concept of truth itself, there are ways we can all improve public debate in 2017, writes Dan Mac Guill.

# factcheck - Sunday 1 January, 2017

FactCheck: You asked, we answered - "real unemployment"

Are job activation schemes masking the reality of unemployment in Ireland? What kind of jobs are people getting anyway?

# factcheck - Saturday 31 December, 2016

The 2016 FactCheck Review of the Year

Which politicians had the most TRUE and FALSE claims? And what were the issues that kept us busiest?

# factcheck - Thursday 29 December, 2016

FactCheck: The 2016 False Claim of the Year - as chosen by you

11 months and 89 fact checks later, readers have voted for the most consequential falsehood of 2016.

# factcheck - Wednesday 28 December, 2016

FactCheck: You asked, we answered - how does Irish politicians' pay compare to Europe?

How do our TDs and Taoiseach’s salaries compare to their continental counterparts?

# factcheck - Saturday 24 December, 2016

FactCheck: Can Santa really deliver all the world's presents in one night?

Before you leave out your carrots and mince pies, check out the evidence.

# factcheck - Wednesday 21 December, 2016

FactCheck: You asked, we answered - the gender pay gap

One FactCheck reader saw a lot of claims about the gender pay gap this year, so we’ve taken a closer look.

1 2 3 4

Trending Tags