This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 7 °C Monday 17 February, 2020
Advertisement

Here is a complete list of all the TDs elected to the 33rd Dáil

There are 160 seats across 39 constituencies. All have now been filled.

Updated Feb 11th 2020, 10:30 AM

full house

ALL 160 SEATS have now been filled in the 33rd Dáil. Here is a list of the new lineup of TDs: 

Carlow-Kilkenny 

  • Kathleen Funchion (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • John McGuinness (Fianna Fáil) elected on the sixth count 
  • John Paul Phelan (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count 
  • Jennifer Murnane O’Connor (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count
  • Malcolm Noonan (Green Party) elected on the tenth count

carlow kilkenny final

Cavan-Monaghan 

  • Matt Carthy (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Heather Humphreys (Fine Gael) elected on the first count 
  • Pauline Tully (Sinn Féin) elected on the second count
  • Brendan Smith (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eleventh count
  • Niamh Smyth (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eleventh count

cavan monaghan 2

Clare

  • Michael McNamara (Independent) elected on the tenth count 
  • Violet-Anne Wynne (Sinn Féin) elected on the tenth count 
  • Cathal Crowe (Fianna Fáil) elected on the tenth count 
  • Joe Carey (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count

clare final

Cork East 

  • Pat Buckley (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Seán Sherlock (Laour Party) elected on the eighth count 
  • David Stanton (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count
  • James O’Connor (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count

cork east

Cork North-Central

  • Thomas Gould (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Pádraig O’Sullivan (Fianna Fáil) elected on the twelfth count
  • Colm Burke (Fine Gael) elected on the fourteenth count
  • Mick Barry (Solidarity-People Before Profit) elected on the fourteenth count 

cork nc final

Cork North-West 

  • Michael Creed (Fine Gael) elected on the fifth count
  • Michael Moynihan (Fianna Fáil) elected on the fifth count 
  • Aindrias Moynihan (Fianna Fáil) elected on the fifth count

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 21-47-10

Cork South-Central 

  • Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Micheál Martin (Fianna Fáil) elected on the sixth count 
  • Simon Coveney (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count
  • Michael McGrath (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 23-28-41

Cork South-West

  • Michael Collins (Independent) elected on the first count 
  • Christopher O’Sullivan (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 
  • Holly Cairns (Social Democrats) elected on the eighth count

cork south west final

Donegal 

  • Pearse Doherty (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Pádraig Mac Lochlainn (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Thomas Pringle (Independent) elected on the ninth count
  • Joe McHugh (Fine Gael) elected on the ninth count 
  • Charlie McConalogue (Fianna Fáil) elected on the ninth count 

donegal done

Dublin Bay North 

  • Denise Mitchell (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Richard Bruton (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count
  • Cian O’Callaghan (Social Democrats) elected on the fourteenth count
  • Aodhán Ó Ríordáin (Labour Party) elected on the fourteenth count
  • Seán Haughey (Fianna Fáil) elected on the fourteenth count 

dublin bay north

Dublin Bay South

  • Eamon Ryan (Green Party) elected on the first count 
  • Chris Andrews (Sinn Féin) elected on the eighth count 
  • Eoghan Murphy (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count 
  • Jim O’Callaghan (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 

dub bay south new

Dublin Central

  • Mary Lou McDonald (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Neasa Hourigan (Green Party) elected on the ninth count 
  • Paschal Donohoe (Fine Gael) elected on the ninth count
  • Gary Gannon (Social Democrats) elected on the ninth count 

dub central

Dublin Fingal 

  • Louise O’Reilly (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Joe O’Brien (Green Party) elected on the eighth count 
  • Darragh O’Brien (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 
  • Alan Farrell (Fine Gael) elected on the eleventh count 
  • Duncan Smith (Labour Party) elected on the twelfth count

fingal

Dublin Mid-West 

  • Eoin Ó Broin (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Mark Ward (Sinn Féin) elected on the second count
  • Emer Higgins (Fine Gael) elected on the ninth count
  • Gino Kenny (Solidarity-People Before Profit) elected on the ninth count 

dub mid west

Dublin North-West 

  • Dessie Ellis (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Roisin Shortall (Social Democrats) elected on the fourth count 
  • Paul McAuliffe (Fianna Fáil) elected on the sixth count 

dublin nw final

Dublin Rathdown 

  • Catherine Martin (Green Party) elected on the fifth count 
  • Neale Richmond (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count 
  • Josepha Madigan (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count 

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 22-44-35

Dublin South-Central

  • Aengus Ó Snodaigh (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Bríd Smith (Solidarity-People Before Profit) elected on the second count 
  • Patrick Costello (Green Party) elected on the sixth count
  • Joan Collins (Independents 4 Change) elected on the sixth count 

dublin south central

Dublin South-West 

  • Seán Crowe (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Paul Murphy (Solidarity-People Before Profit) elected on the eighth count
  • Colm Brophy (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count 
  • Francis Noel Duffy (Green Party) elected on the eleventh count
  • John Lahart (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eleventh count 

dub sw final

Dún Laoghaire 

  • Ossain Smyth (Green Party) elected on the sixth count 
  • Richard Boyd Barrett (Solidarity-People Before Profit) elected on the seventh count 
  • Jennifer Carroll MacNeill (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count 
  • Cormac Devlin (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 22-42-39

Dublin West 

  • Paul Donnelly (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Leo Varadkar (Fine Gael) elected on the fifth count
  • Jack Chambers (Fianna Fáil) elected on the sixth count
  • Roderic O’Gorman (Green Party) elected on the sixth count 

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 22-27-35

Galway East 

  • Sean Canney (Independent) elected on the seventh count 
  • Ciarán Cannon (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count  
  • Anne Rabbitte (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 21-40-20

Galway West 

  • Éamon Ó Cuív (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count
  • Noel Grealish (Independent) elected on the eighth count
  • Mairéad Farrell (Sinn Féin) elected on the eighth count 
  • Catherine Connolly (Independent) elected on the twelfth count 
  • Hildegarde Naughton (Fine Gael) elected on the thirteenth count

galway west final

Kerry 

  • Michael Healy-Rae (Independent) elected on the first count 
  • Pa Daly (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Danny Healy Rae (Independent) elected on the sixth count 
  • Brendan Griffin (Fine Gael) elected on the sixth count 
  • Norma Foley (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 

kerry final

Kildare North

  • Catherine Murphy (Social Democrats) elected on the third count 
  • Réada Cronin (Sinn Féin) elected on the sixth count 
  • Bernard Durkan (Fine Gael) elected on the sixth count
  • James Lawless (Fianna Fáil) elected on the sixth count 

kildare north final

Kildare South 

  • Seán Ó Fearghaíl (Fianna Fáil) Ceann Comhairle automatically returned to the Dáil
  • Patricia Ryan (Sinn Féin) elected on the sixth count
  • Martin Heydon (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count
  • Cathal Berry (Independent) elected on the eighth count

kildare south final

Laois-Offaly 

  • Brian Stanley (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Barry Cowen (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eighth count 
  • Charlie Flanagan (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count 
  • Carol Nolan (Independent) elected on the eleventh count
  • Seán Fleming (Fianna Fáil) elected on the eleventh count

laois offaly done

Limerick City

  • Maurice Quinlivan (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Willie O’Dea (Fianna Fáil) elected on the second count 
  • Kieran O’Donnell (Fine Gael) elected on the eighth count 
  • Brian Leddin (Green Party) elected on the ninth count

limerick city

Limerick County 

  • Niall Collins (Fianna Fáil) elected on the fourth count 
  • Patrick O’Donovan (Fine Gael) elected on the fifth count
  • Richard Ó’Donoghue (Independent) elected on the sixth count 

Screenshot from 2020-02-10 00-51-51

Longford-Westmeath 

  • Sorca Clarke (Sinn Féin) elected on the second count 
  • Joe Flaherty (Fianna Fáil) elected on the tenth count 
  • Peter Burke (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count 
  • Robert Troy (Fianna Fáil)  elected on the tenth count  

longford westmeath final

Louth

  • Imelda Munster (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Ruairi Ó Murchú (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Ged Nash (Labour) elected on the tenth count 
  • Fergus O’Dowd (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count
  • Peter Fitzpatrick (Independent) elected on the tenth count

louth final

Mayo

  • Rose Conway-Walsh (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Michael Ring (Fine Gael) elected on the first count
  • Dara Calleary (Fianna Fáil) elected on the seventh count
  • Alan Dillon (Fine Gael) elected on the seventh count

mayo

Meath East 

  • Darren O’Rourke (Sinn Féin) elected on the second count 
  • Helen McEntee (Fine Gael) elected on the seventh count 
  • Thomas Byrne (Fianna Fáil) elected on the seventh count

Screenshot from 2020-02-09 23-50-51

Meath West 

  • Johnny Guirke (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Peadar Tóibín (Aontú) elected on the sixth count 
  • Damien English (Fine Gael) elected on the sixth count 

meathw

Roscommon-Galway 

  • Michael Fitzmaurice (Independent) elected on the first count
  • Denis Naughten (Independent) elected on the fifth count
  • Claire Kerrane (Sinn Féin) elected on the sixth count 

roscommon galway final

Sligo-Leitrim 

  • Martin Kenny (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Marian Harkin (Independent) elected on the fourteenth count 
  • Marc MacSharry (Fianna Fáil) elected on the fifteenth count
  • Frank Feighan (Fine Gael) elected on the fifteenth count

feighan

Tipperary 

  • Michael Lowry (Independent) elected on the first count 
  • Mattie McGrath (Independent) elected on the eighth count
  • Martin Browne (Sinn Féin) elected on the eighth count 
  • Alan Kelly (Labour Party) elected on the ninth count
  • Jackie Cahill (Fianna Fáil) elected on the ninth count

tipp final

Waterford 

  • David Cullinane (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Mary Butler (Fianna Fáil) elected on the seventh count
  • Matt Shanahan (Independent) elected on the seventh count
  • Marc O’Cathasaigh (Green Party) elected on the seventh count

waterford

Wexford

  • Johnny Mythen (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count
  • Brendan Howlin (Labour Party) elected on the seventh count 
  • Verona Murphy (Independent) elected on the tenth count 
  • James Browne (Fianna Fáil) elected on the tenth count
  • Paul Kehoe (Fine Gael) elected on the tenth count 

wexford

Wicklow

  • John Brady (Sinn Féin) elected on the first count 
  • Jennifer Whitmore (Social Democrats) elected on the fourteenth count 
  • Simon Harris (Fine Gael) elected on the fifteenth count
  • Stephen Donnelly (Fianna Fáil) elected on the fifteenth count
  • Steven Matthews (Green Party) elected on the fifteenth count

elected

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

COMMENTS (130)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel