#Open journalism No news is bad news

Your contributions will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you

Support The Journal
Dublin: 16°C Monday 14 June 2021
Advertisement

Rainfall warning for entire country in place today and tomorrow

Heavy rainfall is expected at times with a risk of local flooding.

Today's forecast - yellow indicates the rainfall warning
Today's forecast - yellow indicates the rainfall warning
Image: Met Eireann

Updated Oct 19th 2020, 2:07 PM

A STATUS YELLOW rainfall warning is in place for the entire country, for various times.

The warning impacting Munster, Connacht, Cavan, Monaghan and Donegal came into effect at 8am today and will remain in place until 3pm tomorrow.

For Leinster, heavy rainfall is expected at times with a risk of local flooding. The warning came into play at 11am and will remain in place until tomorrow at 3pm.

Persistent and occasionally heavy bands of rain started to cross the country last night and are expected to continue until tomorrow evening.

Met Éireann said that while some areas will remain below warning levels, there is a risk of localised spot flooding with a heightened risk of flash flooding in mountainous regions.

It added that the warning will be reviewed and “may be elevated in further updates to reflect the evolving situation”.

The UK Met Office has also put out a weather warning for Antrim, Armagh, Down, Fermanagh, Tyrone and Derry.

Flood warning

The Office of Public Works has advised that there will be a period of very high astronomical Spring Tides approaching Highest Astronomical Tide in all coastal areas today and tomorrow.

Cork County Council has issued a warning about flooding. 

#Open journalism No news is bad news Support The Journal

Your contributions will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you

Support us now

In a statement issued today, a council spokesperson said: “Whilst storm surge levels are currently relatively low in all coastal areas, they are predicted to significantly increase in the following coastal areas from this afternoon (Monday) and on Tuesday 20 October as follows:

  • 0.55m at Cork Harbour
  • 0.50m at Bantry Bay

“The high tides, combined with strong winds and predicted storm surge levels, give an elevated risk of coastal flooding, in particular in areas such as Bantry, which are prone to coastal flooding.”

Motorists have been advised to drive with extra caution during the heavy rainfall and not to drive through flood waters.

Property owners have been advised to take precautions in low-lying areas or areas susceptible to flooding.

About the author:

Órla Ryan

Read next:

COMMENTS (15)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel