Advertisement
Fenton, Haaland and Lowry in the sporting spotlight this weekend. INPHO-Alamy
Tune in

Here's your essential TV sport guide for this Bank Holiday weekend

Plenty for fans to get stuck into over the next few days.

Friday

  • 8.05am: Blues v Highlanders, Super Rugby Pacific – Sky Sports Action.
  • 9.30am: French Open Tennis – Eurosport 1.
  • 10.15am: England v Ireland Test match – Sky Sports Cricket.
  • 10.35am: Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, Super Rugby Pacific – Sky Sports Action.
  • 10.50am: Melbourne v Carlton, AFL – BT Sport 1.
  • 12pm: European Open Round 2, DP World Tour Sky Sports Golf.
  • 5pm: The Memorial Tournament Round 2, PGA Tour – Sky Sports Golf.
  • 7pm: Germany v France, Euro U17 Championship Final – Uefa.tv and BBC iPlayer.
  • 7.30pm: Kerry v Cork, Munster minor football final – TG4.
  • 7.45pm: Bohemians v Sligo Rovers; UCD v St Pat’s; Derry City v Shelbourne; Drogheda v Cork City; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 7.45pm: Athlone Town v Longford Town; Bray Wanderers v Galway United; Waterford v Treaty United; Wexford v Cobh Ramblers; LOI First Division – LOI TV.
  • 8pm: Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, LOI Premier Division – RTÉ 2.
  • 8pm: Finn Harps v Kerry FC, LOI First Division – LOI TV.

Saturday

  • 7.35am: West Coast Eagles v Collingwood, AFL – BT Sport 1.
  • 8.05am: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Super Rugby Pacific – Sky Sports Action.
  • 9.30am: French Open Tennis – Eurosport 1.
  • 10.15am: England v Ireland Test match – Sky Sports Cricket.
  • 10.25am: Western Bulldogs v Geelong Cats, AFL – BT Sport 3.
  • 10.35am: Waratahs v Moana Pasifika, Super Rugby Pacific – Sky Sports Mix.
  • 12pm: European Open Round 3, DP World Tour Sky Sports Golf.
  • 1pm: Western Force v Chiefs, Super Rugby Pacific – Sky Sports Mix.
  • 1pm: Stade Francais v Racing 92, French Top 14 – Premier Sports 2.
  • 1pm: Meath v Down, Tailteann Cup – GAAGO.
  • 1pm: Monaghan v Lancashire, Lory Meagher Cup final – Spórt TG4 YouTube.
  • 1pm: Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers; WNL Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 2pm: Galway United v Shelbourne; WNL Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 3pm: Manchester City v Manchester United, FA Cup final – BBC One and Premier Sports 1.
  • 3pm: Barcelona v Wolfsburg, UEFA Women’s Champions League final – DAZN YouTube.
  • 3pm: Cork v Kerry, All-Ireland senior football championship – GAAGO.
  • 3pm: Donegal v Wicklow, Nickey Rackard Cup final – Spórt TG4 YouTube.
  • 3pm: Spanish Grand Prix qualifying – Sky Sports F1.
  • 4.30pm: The Memorial Tournament Round 3, PGA Tour – Sky Sports Golf.
  • 5pm: Cork City v DLR Waves; Peamount United v Athlone Town; Treaty United v Sligo Rovers; WNL Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 5pm: Kildare v Dublin, All-Ireland senior football championship – GAAGO.
  • 5pm: Derry v Meath, Christy Ring Cup final – Spórt TG4 YouTube.
  • 5.30pm: Celtic v Inverness CT, Scottish Cup final – Premier Sports 2.
  • 7pm: Tyrone v Armagh, All-Ireland senior football championship – RTÉ 2.
  • 7pm: RB Leipzig v Eintracht Frankfurt, DFB Pokal final – Premier Sports 1.
  • 9.30pm: The Saturday Game – RTÉ 2.
  • 11pm: LPGA Tour: Mizuho Americas Open – Sky Sports Main Event.

Sunday

  • 12am: UFC Fight Night, Kara France v Albazi – BT Sport 1.
  • 7.40am: Essendon v North Melbourne, AFL – BT Sport 2.
  • 10.30am: French Open Tennis – Eurosport 1.
  • 10.15am: England v Ireland Test match – Sky Sports Cricket.
  • 12pm: European Open Round 4, DP World Tour Sky Sports Golf.
  • 1pm: Clare v Galway, All-Ireland minor hurling final – TG4.
  • 2pm: Mayo v Louth, All-Ireland senior football championship – RTÉ 2.
  • 2pm: Spanish Grand Prix, Formula 1 – Sky Sports F1.
  • 3pm: Offaly v Cork, All-Ireland U20 hurling final – TG4.
  • 3pm: Roscommon v Sligo, All-Ireland senior football championship – GAAGO.
  • 4pm: Donegal v Derry, All-Ireland senior football championship – RTÉ 2.
  • 4.30pm: The Memorial Tournament Round 4, PGA Tour – Sky Sports Golf.
  • 5.30pm: Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta semi-finals – TG4.
  • 5.30pm: Real Madrid v Athletic Bilbao, La Liga – Premier Sports 1.
  • 8pm: Celta v Barcelona, La Liga – Premier Sports 1.
  • 9.30pm: The Sunday Game – RTÉ 2.

Monday

  • 1am: Denver Nuggets v Miami Heat, NBA finals – Sky Sports Main Event.
  • 9.30am: French Open Tennis – Eurosport 1.
  • 11.55am: Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta finals (senior ladies football 12pm; men’s junior football, 2pm, men’s senior football 4pm) – TG4.
  • 4pm: Kerry FC v Waterford; LOI First Division – LOI TV.
  • 5pm: Dundalk v UCD; Cork City v Bohemians; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 5pm: Galway United v Finn Harps; Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town; LOI First Division – LOI TV.
  • 6pm: Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 6.45pm: St Pat’s v Derry City; LOI Premier Division – Virgin Media Two.
  • 7.45pm: Shelbourne v Drogheda United; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.
  • 7.45pm: Treaty United v Wexford; Athlone Town v Bray Wanderers; LOI First Division – LOI TV.
  • 7.45pm: Hamburg v VfB Stuttgart, Bundesliga relegation play-off second leg – Sky Sports Main Event.

The Journal publishes the biggest breaking news in Irish and international sport but for all of The 42′s insightful analysis and sharp sportswriting, subscribe here.

Your Voice
Readers Comments
This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
Leave a Comment
    Submit a report
    Please help us understand how this comment violates our community guidelines.
    Thank you for the feedback
    Your feedback has been sent to our team for review.

    Leave a commentcancel