This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 3 °C Wednesday 13 November, 2019
Advertisement

Charlie versus Love/Hate: The nominations for the IFTAS are out

Let’s forget about last year’s ceremony and move on…

Tom Vaughan-Lawlor and Aidan Gillen in Charlie
Tom Vaughan-Lawlor and Aidan Gillen in Charlie
Image: RTE

IT WAS TOUCH and go whether they were going to take place this year – but the nominees for this year’s IFTAs awards have been announced.

Frank and Patrick’s Day have topped the list for film nominations with nine apiece, while unsurprisingly, Love/Hate has the highest number of nominations for a television programme with seven.

Vikings had the next highest number of television nominations with seven, followed by Charlie, The Fall and Game of Thrones, which all received three nominations.

Glassland, I Used to Live Here, Noble and Song of the Sea all received multiple nominations in the film categories.

There are a total of 27 categories across film and television categories.

The awards are slightly different from previous years: they’ve been split into two, with the film and drama awards taking place in Dublin’s Mansion House on 24 May and the television awards taking place in October.

The programme will be broadcast on TV3, but in a one-hour special rather than in last year’s much-criticised format.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Frank
Glassland
I Used to live here
Noble
Patrick’s Day
Song of the Sea

Director  - Film
Lenny Abrahamson – Frank
Gerard Barrett – Glassland
John Carney – Begin Again
Terry McMahon – Patrick’s Day

Script –  Film
Gerard Barrett – Glassland
Frank Berry – I Used to Live Here
Will Collins – Song of the Sea
Terry McMahon -Patrick’s Day

Actor in a Lead Role in Film
Moe Dunford – Patrick’s Day
Colin Farrell – Miss Julie
Michael Fassbender – Frank
Jack Reynor – Glassland

Actress in a Lead Role in Film
Tara Breathnach – A Nightingale Falling
Jordanne Jones – I Used to Live Here
Simone Kirby – Jimmy’s Hall
Deirdre O’Kane – Noble

Actor in a Supporting Role in Film
Domhnall Gleeson – Frank
Allen Leech – The Imitation Game
James Nesbitt – Gold
Andrew Scott – Pride

Actress in a Supporting Role in Film
Kerry Condon -Gold
Sinéad Cusack – Queen and Country
Sarah Greene – Noble
Catherine Walker – Patrick’s Day

George Morrison Feature Documentary
Blood Fruit – Ferndale Films
In A House That Ceased To Be – Atlantic Film Alliance
One Million Dubliners – Underground Films
Road – DoubleBand Films
Unbreakable- Ross Whitaker

Drama 
Charlie
The Fall Season 2
Game Of Thrones
Love/Hate 5
Vikings

Director – Drama
David Caffrey – Love/Hate 5
Ciaran Donnelly – Vikings
Colm McCarthy – Peaky Blinders Series 2
Dearbhla Walsh – Penny Dreadful

Script – Drama
Stuart Carolan – Love/Hate 5
Tom Collins/Eoin McNamee/Paul Walker -An Bronntanas
Colin Murphy – The Guarantee
Colin Teevan – Charlie

Actor in a Lead Role in Drama
Jamie Dornan – The Fall Series 2
Aidan Gillen – Charlie
Cillian Murphy – Peaky Blinders Series 2
Tom Vaughan Lawlor – Love/Hate 5

Actress in a Lead Role Drama
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Michelle Beamish – An Bronntanas (The Gift)
Maria Doyle Kennedy – Corp + Anam
Charlie Murphy – Love/Hate

Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama
John Connors – Love/Hate
Liam Cunningham – Game of Thrones
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman
Andrew Scott – Sherlock: His Last Vow

Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama
Charlotte Bradley – An Bronntanas (The Gift)
Aisling Franciosi – The Fall Series 2
Charlie Murphy – The Village (Series 2)
Mary Murray -Love/Hate 5

Director Of Photography
PJ Dillon -Vikings
Michael Lavelle – Patrick’s Day
James Mather – Frank
Piers McGrail -Glassland

Costume Design
Joan Bergin – Vikings
Consolata Boyle – Miss Julie
Lorna Marie Mugan – Peaky Blinders
Eimear Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh -Jimmy’s Hall

Editing
Uná Ní Dhonghaíle -The Missing
Nathan Nugent – Frank
Emer Reynolds – One Million Dubliners
Emer Reynolds – Patrick’s Day

Make-Up & Hair
All is by My Side
Frank
Ripper Street
Vikings

Original Score
Ray Harman – Patrick’s Day
David Holmes – ‘71
Stephen McKeon – Queen and Country
Stephen Rennicks – Frank

Production Design
Tom Conroy – Vikings
Mark Geraghty – Vikings
John Paul Kelly – The Theory of Everything
Donal Woods – Downton Abbey

Sound
The Canal
Frank
Game of Thrones
Patrick’s Day

International Film
‘71
Boyhood
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

International Actor
Steve Carrell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhall – Nightcrawler
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

International Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Toni Collette – Glassland
Jessica Chastain – Miss Julie
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Animation Short
An Ode to Love – Matthew Darragh
Fresh Cut Grass- Boulder Media
Somewhere Down the Line – Julien Regnard
The Ledge End of Phil (from accounting) – Paul Morris

Short Film
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox / Ronan Blaney / Brian Falconer
I Am Here -David Holmes
Rockmount – David Tynan
Skunky Dog – James Fitzgerald

Any predictions? Let us know in the comments…

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

COMMENTS (10)